Privacy policy

The Spectacle Site Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

 

We value your particular information and your privacy is essential for us. The Spectacle Site is committed to upholding the highest standards to look after your personal data.

In order to be responsible for you with the best service, we may ask you to arrange for personal information on a timely basis. This Privacy Policy explicates how we accumulate, use, store, divulge and care for your personal info in Australia.

In this Privacy Policy, all mention to “The Spectacle Site”, “we”, “our” and “us” means The Spectacle Site and their subsidiaries, their holding establishments or companies of such holding corporations and their franchisees.

All data which is maintained by The Spectacle Site is governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy at all times. The Spectacle Site may alter this Privacy Policy at any time without notification. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you are alert of any alterations.

This Privacy Policy also relates to all staffs and service providers of The Spectacle Site in relation to the gathering, storing, use and admission of personal information in the place of work.

Operation of our Policy

You will be rendered mindful when any personal data is compulsory that may permit The Spectacle Site to identify or get in touch with you. Personal information will typically be entreated when you register for a specific service or competition.

By agreeing, either specifically or impliedly, to The Spectacle Site handling your personal info, you will be considered to have read out and acknowledged the tractions of this Privacy Policy. The Spectacle Site will not administer your personal information, except it has your definite or supposed agreement.

Your personal information will only be operated by The Spectacle Site in agreement with this Privacy Policy. You are allowed at any time to opt out of receiving info from The Spectacle Site at the end of each exchange.

Compliance With The Law

The Spectacle Site is bound by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Australia. This Privacy Policy establishes that The Spectacle Site’ practices in relation to the assortment, use, revelation and handling of personal information in Australia. However, in Australia, the APP’s do not apply to employee records.

What Type Of Personal Info Does The Spectacle Site Require?

The personal information that The Spectacle Site may collect and hold comprises (but is not partial to):

  • Full name
  • Contact details
  • Mailing address, street address
  • Email address
  • Phone number and/or facsimile number
  • Date of birth
  • Your lifestyle, profession, and hobbies
  • Health information
  • Medical details
  • Your employer details

The Spectacle Site may ask or need the details of the services or products you have acquired or enquired about (as well as any additional material compulsory to deliver the product or provide you with the facility and reply to your questions, including but not partial to your treatment or medicine details and medical record).

How Does The Spectacle Site Collect Personal Information?

The Spectacle Site will gather personal information conventionally from you except if it is not soundly feasible to do so. The Spectacle Site will only request you to arrange for information that is related to the service or product that you have wanted or to allow us to return to your query.

The Spectacle Site may accumulate personal information from you in numerous ways comprising: if you visit any of The Spectacle Site store locations for an eye test or to buy products comprising sunglasses, frames, lenses or contact lenses, and accessories and any other related products, merchandises or services. The Spectacle Site may ask for personal information, if or when:

  • You attend a vision screening organized by The Spectacle Site at a public or business occasion or a vision screening organized by your company.
  • You visit a The Spectacle Site store or our website or secondarily through the use of our website or online spectres, through our legislatures or otherwise.
  • There is a booking for an eye test or you make a query over the phone, through our website or any other electronic means.
  • If you enter our competitions and custom campaigns.
  • You register on our website.
  • Apply for a job with us, our contractors or service providers.
  • Provide customer feedback reviews, lodge an objection, complaint and connect with our Central Support Team.
  • Any info and /or images offered to us when you use The Spectacle Site virtual try-on tools.
  • Your sanctioned individuals provide us with your private information on your behalf.
  • Your individual information may also be gathered on events through third parties.

 

Disclaimer

We take safety measures to protect your personal info stored through thespectaclesite.com.au but in the event that our association is penetrated by unlawful third parties, we will not be accountable for any resulting mistreatment of the private information.

On or after a certain time we may use the info you give us for advertising purposes (for example to develop or endorse complementary merchandises or facilities for visitors to our website). We are recurrently evolving products and services centred on information and response we obtain from guests to our website and we may disclose these with you.

Other than as obligatory by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not reveal information about you to any third party without your consent. Your personal information will not be made public, chartered, rented, sold or revealed other than as explained in this Privacy Policy.